Student Honors

Congratulations to the following CMB students for these recent honors/awards!
The CMB Office gathers successful fellowship/training grant application examples to share with CMB students who are working on applying for funding. If you are a CMB student who would like to access these applications, or if you have received a fellowship or training grant not on this list, please contact the CMB Office.

2017-2018 Fellowships, Training Grants and Other Awards

Christiana Binkley, Class of 2017
SciMed GRS

Patrick Cervantes, Class of 2015, Laura Knoll Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Kartik Gupta, Class of 2014, Bo Liu Lab
American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship Awardee

Ryan Kessens, Class of 2013, Mehdi Kabbage Lab
2017 Research and Development Internship at Promega

Brandon Phan, Class of 2017
SciMed GRS

Taylor Scott, Class of 2015, Megan McClean Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Sydney Thomas, Class of 2015, John Denu Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee
 
Dan Tremmel, Class of 2015, Jon Odorico Lab
Stem Cell & Regenerative Medicine Center (SCRMC) Graduate and Postdoctoral Training Awardee
 
Ellen Wagner, Class of 2017
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee
 

2016-2017 Fellowships, Training Grants and Other Awards

Joseph Bruckner, Class of 2010, Kate O'Connor-Giles Lab
2016 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

Ryan Denu, Class of 2014, Mark Burkard Lab
Predoctoral National Research Service Award (NRSA) Fellowship for MD/PhD (F30)

Jiarong Gao, Class of 2016, Phillip Newmark Lab
HHMI International Student Research Fellowship

Marissa Gaskill, Class of 2016, Melissa Harrison Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG) 

Nadia Khan, Class of 2013, Avtar Roopra Lab
Inducted into the Bouchet Graduate Honor Society

Katie Mueller, Class of 2016, Krishanu Saha Lab
Biotechnology Training Program

Sarah Neuman, Class of 2011, Arash Bashirullah Lab
Straka Fellowship
WARF Discovery Challenge Award

Tippapha (Zizi) Pisithkul, Class of 2013, Daniel Amador-Noguez Lab
HHMI International Student Research Fellowship

Ani Varjabedian, Class of 2016, William Bement Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG) 

Jae-Sung You, Class of 2010, Troy Hornberger Lab
2016 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

2015-2016 Fellowships, Training Grants and Other Awards

Patrick Cervantes, Class of 2015, Laura Knoll Lab
SciMed GRS

Ryan Denu, Class of 2014, Mark Burkard Lab
UW Institute for Clinical & Translational Research TL1 Predoctoral Training Program Awardee

Lauren Hillers, Class of 2015, Lisa Arendt Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG) 

Shelby Lyon, Class of 2013, Robert Kalejta Lab
Completed AAAS Science and Engineering Mass Media Fellowship, Summer 2016
Cancer Biology Training Grant

Shang Ma, Class of 2009, Zhen Huang Lab
2015 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

Daniel Tremmel, Class of 2015, Jon Odorico Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG)

Sarah Wilson, Class of 2014, Laura Knoll Lab
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship
Naval Research Enterprise Internship Program (NREIP) with the Biological Defense Research Directorate, Summer 2016

2014-2015 Fellowships, Training Grants and Other Awards

Kevin Cope, Class of 2013, Jean-Michel Ané Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Asuka Eguchi, Class of 2010, Aseem Ansari Lab
Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine Center (SCRMC) Training Award

Saheed Imam, Class of 2009, Arash Bashirullah Lab
2014 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

Robert Ihry, Class of 2008, Timothy Donohue Lab
2014 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

Michelle Keller-Pearson, Class of 2015, Erin Silva Lab & Jean-Michel Ané Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Angela Myers, Class of 2013, Richard Gourse Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Kelli Pointer, Class of 2012, John Kuo Lab
Preuss Award

Erica Schwotzer, Class of 2014, Arash Bashirullah Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Travel Awards

Francisco Barros Becker, Class of 2013, Anna Huttenlocher Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Shane Bernard, Class of 2014, Jean-Michel Ane Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Mitch Biermann, Class of 2013, Timothy Kamp Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Joseph Bruckner, Class of 2010, Kate O'Connor-Giles Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Tim Catlett, Class of 2013, Timothy Gomez Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Kevin Cope, Class of 2013, Jean-Michel Ane Lab
2016-17 & 2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Tony Dawson, Class of 2014, Andrew Mehle Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Ryan Denu, Class of 2014, Mark Burkard Lab
2016-17 & 2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Drew Doering, Class of 2013, Chris Hittinger Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Asuka Eguchi, Class of 2010, Aseem Ansari Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Xin Gao, Class of 2011, Emery Bresnick Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Maria Garcia, Class of 2009, Patricia Keely Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Chris Gelbmann, Class of 2014, Robert Kalejta Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Indro Ghosh, Class of 2012, Robert Landick Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Adriana Golding, Class of 2013, William Bement Lab
2016-17 & 2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Netta Golenberg, Class of 2013, Anna Huttenlocher Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Lauren Hillers, Class of 2015, Lisa Arendt Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Elisha Ho, Class of 2008, Audrey Gasch Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Nasim Jamali, Class of 2011, Nader Sheibani Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Emily Jobe, Class of 2011, Xinyu Zhao Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Gul Kaur, Class of 2013, Aparna Lakkaraju Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Michelle Keller-Pearson, Class of 2015, Erin Silva Lab
CMB Travel Award

Ryan Kessens, Class of 2013, Mehdi Kabbage Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Nadia Khan, Class of 2013, Avtar Roopra Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Meihua Kuang, Class of 2011, Chris Hittinger Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Matthew Larson, Class of 2012, William Bement Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Jeong-Hee Lee, Class of 2013, Robert Kalejta Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Ronghui Li, Class of 2010, Qiang Chang Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Shelby Lyon, Class of 2013, Robert Kalejta Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Aison Moe, Class of 2011, William Bement Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Angela Myers, Class of 2013, Richard Gourse Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Sarah Neuman, Class of 2011, Arash Bashirullah Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Harisha Rajanala, Class of 2011, Vincent Cryns Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Dan Tremmel, Class of 2015, Jon Odorico Lab
2016-17 & 2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Jeremy Volkening, Class of 2013, Michael Sussman Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Sarah Wilson, Class of 2014, Laura Knoll Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Tricia Windgassen, Class of 2013, James Keck Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award

Sihui Yang, Class of 2013, Jill Wildonger Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award

Xingmin Zhang, Class of 2010, Thomas Martin Lab
2015-16 CMB Travel Award