Student Honors

Fellowships and Training Grants

The CMB Office gathers successful fellowship/training grant application examples to share with CMB students who are working on applying for funding. If you are a CMB student who would like to access these applications, or if you have received a fellowship or training grant not on this list, please contact the CMB Office.

2019-2020 Fellowships, Training Grants and Other Awards

Katarina Braun, Class of 2017, Thomas Friedrich Lab
NIH F30

Julian Bustamante, Class of 2015, Edgar Spalding Lab
SciMed GRS

Susana Calle-Castaneda, Class of 2018, David Schwartz Lab
Colciencias-Doctorados en el exterior

Morgan Giese, Class of 2017, Anna Huttenlocher Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention

Luis Haddock-Soto, Class of 2019
SciMed GRS

Jack Hunt, Class of 2016, Xinyu Zhao Lab
NIH/NIA 1 F31

Justin Jagodinsky, Class of 2018, Zachary Morris Lab
UW Institutional for Clinical & Translational Research TL1 training award

Zena Jensvold, Class of 2017, Peter Lewis Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Justin Mabin, Class of 2017, Heidi Dvinge Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Jose Martinez, Class of 2018, Anita Bhattacharyya Lab
Biotechnology Training Program (BTP)

Zach Morrow, Class of 2017, John-Damian Sauer Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Alex Pieper, Class of 2017, Paul Sondel Lab
ICTR TL1 Training Grant

Sarah Rempel, Class of 2015, Timothy Gomez Lab
Vision Research Training Program

Grace Schaack, Class of 2018, Andrew Mehle Lab
Rath Distinguished Graduate Fellowship

Megan Young, Class of 2018, Jade Wang Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG)

2018-2019 Fellowships, Training Grants and Other Awards

Mazdak Bradberry, Class of 2016, Edwin Chapman Lab
Predoctoral National Research Service Award (NRSA) Fellowship for MD/PhD (F30)

Katarina Braun, Class of 2017, Thomas Friedrich Lab
Rath Distinguished Graduate Fellowship

Peter Carlson, Class of 2016, Paul Sondel Lab
NIH F30 Molecular Targeted Radiotherapy to Overcome Resistance to In Situ Vaccination

Patrick Cervantes, Class of 2015, Laura Knoll Lab
SACNAS 2018 Oral Presentation Award
Completed NSF Graduate Research Internship Program (GRIP) with the Environmental Protection Agency, February-May 2019

Chris Gelbmann, Class of 2014, Robert Kalejta Lab
Predoctoral National Research Service Award (NRSA) Fellowship for MD/PhD (F30)

Adriana Golding, Class of 2013, William Bement Lab
Dr. Stanley Weinreb and Dr. Eva Lurie Weinreb Graduate Student Fellowship

Amelia Haj, Class of 2016, David O’Connor Lab
Fellowships at Auschwitz for the Study of Professional Ethics (FASPE)
Computation and Informatics in Biology and Medicine (CIBM) Training Program
UW Bioethics Symposium Best Medical Student Bioethics Essay

Anna Heffron, Class of 2017, Dave O’Connor Lab
UW Virology Training Grant
Gave invited presentation on work with anti-flavivirus antibodies, as well as informal presentation my work on gender inequities in academic medicine at the Peter Doherty Institute for Infection and Immunity in Melbourne, Australia

Mitchell Ledwith, Class of 2016, Andrew Mehle Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Richard Merkhofer, Class of 2015, Bruce Klein Lab
Predoctoral National Research Service Award (NRSA) Fellowship for MD/PhD (F30)

Ani Michaud, Class of 2016, William Bement Lab
UW Cool Science Image Contest winner for both an image and a video
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship – Honorable Mention

Katie Mueller, Class of 2016, Krishanu Saha Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Stefan Pietrzak, Class of 2017, Rupa Sridharan Lab
Genomic Sciences Training Program (GSTP)

Laura Swanson, Class of 2016, David Wassarman Lab
Institute on Aging T32 Fellowship (NIH)

Aicha Quamine, Class of 2018, Capitini Lab
Bridge to the Doctorate Fellowship
SciMed GRS Fellowship

Becky Reese, Class of 2015, Alarid Lab
Great Lakes Nuclear Receptor Conference Poster Award

Dan Tremmel, Class of 2015, Jon Odorico Lab
UW Cool Science Image Contest winner
The Debra A. Hullett, PhD, Best Basic Science Poster Award (Dept of Surgery Research Summit, Spring 2019)

2017-2018 Fellowships, Training Grants and Other Awards

Christiana Binkley, Class of 2017, Robert Landick Lab
SciMed GRS

Jennifer Borchardt, Class of 2014, Cynthia Czajkowski Lab
National Research Service Award F31

Julian Bustamante, Class of 2015, Edgar Spalding Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG)

Peter Carlson, Class of 2016, Paul Sondel Lab
ICTR Clinical Investigations Training Grant (T32)

Patrick Cervantes, Class of 2015, Laura Knoll Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Tyler Gibson, Class of 2017, Melissa Harrison Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG)

Kartik Gupta, Class of 2014, Bo Liu Lab
American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship Awardee

Jack Hunt, Class of 2016, Xinyu Zhao Lab
Rath Distinguished Graduate Fellowship

Diya Joseph, Class of 2013, Vezina Lab
Gregory F. Daniels Travel Award

Ryan Kessens, Class of 2013, Mehdi Kabbage Lab
2017 Research and Development Internship at Promega

Nadia Khan, Class of 2013, Avtar Roopra Lab
NIH Blueprint Diversity Specialized Predoctoral to Postdoctoral Advancement in Neuroscience (D-SPAN) Award (F99/K00)

Shelby Lyon, Class of 2013, Robert Kalejta Lab
Delta Internship in Teaching, Learning, and Research

Katie Mueller, Class of 2016, Krishanu Saha Lab
Gregory F. Daniels Outstanding Poster Presentation Award
Student Leadership Council for the NSF Engineering Research Center

Sarah Neuman, Class of 2011, Arash Bashirullah Lab
2017 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

Brandon Phan, Class of 2017, Jennifer Reed Lab
SciMed GRS

Taylor Scott, Class of 2015, Megan McClean Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Hans Smith, Class of 2017, JD Sauer Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG)

Sydney Thomas, Class of 2015, John Denu Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Dan Tremmel, Class of 2015, Jon Odorico Lab
Stem Cell & Regenerative Medicine Center (SCRMC) Graduate and Postdoctoral Training Awardee

Ellen Wagner, Class of 2017, Audrey Gasch Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

2016-2017 Fellowships, Training Grants and Other Awards

Joseph Bruckner, Class of 2010, Kate O’Connor-Giles Lab
2016 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

Anthony Dawson, Class of 2014, Andrew Mehle Lab
Virology Training Grant

Ryan Denu, Class of 2014, Mark Burkard Lab
Predoctoral National Research Service Award (NRSA) Fellowship for MD/PhD (F30)

Jiarong Gao, Class of 2016, Phillip Newmark Lab
HHMI International Student Research Fellowship

Marissa Gaskill, Class of 2016, Melissa Harrison Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG)

Nadia Khan, Class of 2013, Avtar Roopra Lab
Inducted into the Bouchet Graduate Honor Society

Katie Mueller, Class of 2016, Krishanu Saha Lab
Biotechnology Training Program

Sarah Neuman, Class of 2011, Arash Bashirullah Lab
Straka Fellowship
WARF Discovery Challenge Award

Tippapha (Zizi) Pisithkul, Class of 2013, Daniel Amador-Noguez Lab
HHMI International Student Research Fellowship

Ani Varjabedian, Class of 2016, William Bement Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG)

Jae-Sung You, Class of 2010, Troy Hornberger Lab
2016 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

2015-2016 Fellowships, Training Grants and Other Awards

Patrick Cervantes, Class of 2015, Laura Knoll Lab
SciMed GRS

Tamara Chamberlin, Class of 2015, Lisa Arendt Lab
Comparative Biomedical Sciences Training Grant (T32)

Ryan Denu, Class of 2014, Mark Burkard Lab
UW Institute for Clinical & Translational Research TL1 Predoctoral Training Program Awardee

Lauren Hillers, Class of 2015, Lisa Arendt Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG)

Shelby Lyon, Class of 2013, Robert Kalejta Lab
Completed AAAS Science and Engineering Mass Media Fellowship, Summer 2016
Cancer Biology Training Grant

Shang Ma, Class of 2009, Zhen Huang Lab
2015 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

Daniel Tremmel, Class of 2015, Jon Odorico Lab
Molecular Biosciences Training Grant (MBTG)

Sarah Wilson, Class of 2014, Laura Knoll Lab
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship
Naval Research Enterprise Internship Program (NREIP) with the Biological Defense Research Directorate, Summer 2016

2014-2015 Fellowships, Training Grants and Other Awards

Kevin Cope, Class of 2013, Jean-Michel Ané Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Asuka Eguchi, Class of 2010, Aseem Ansari Lab
Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine Center (SCRMC) Training Award

Saheed Imam, Class of 2009, Arash Bashirullah Lab
2014 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

Robert Ihry, Class of 2008, Timothy Donohue Lab
2014 CMB Exceptional Thesis Award

Michelle Keller-Pearson, Class of 2015, Erin Silva Lab & Jean-Michel Ané Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Angela Myers, Class of 2013, Richard Gourse Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Kelli Pointer, Class of 2012, John Kuo Lab
Preuss Award

Erica Schwotzer, Class of 2014, Arash Bashirullah Lab
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Awardee

Travel Awards

Francisco Barros Becker, Class of 2013, Anna Huttenlocher Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – Abercrombie Meeting, Oxford, UK

Diya Binoy Joseph, Class of 2013, Chad Vezina Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Society for Basic Urological Research, Rancho Mirage, CA

Jennifer Borchardt, Class of 2014, Cynthia Czajkowski Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – Society for Neuroscience Meeting, Washington, D.C.

2018-19 CMB Travel Award- Ihibition in the CNS (Gordon Research Seminar and Conference), Newry, ME

Robert Bradley, Class of 2012, Su-Chun Zhang Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – Society for Neuroscience Meeting, Washington, D.C.

Julian Bustamante, Class of 2016, Edgar Spalding Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Phenome 2019, Tuscon, AZ

Tamara Chamberlin, Class of 2015, Lisa Arendt Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award- Gordon Research Conference & Gordon Research Seminar on Mammary Gland Biology, Newry, ME

Kevin Cope, Class of 2013, Jean-Michel Ane Lab
CMB Travel Award
2016-17 – 3rd International Molecular Mycorrhiza Meeting, Museum of Toulouse, Toulouse, France

Tony Dawson, Class of 2014, Andrew Mehle Lab
CMB Travel Award
2017-18 – American Society for Virology General Conference, College Park, MD

Ryan Denu, Class of 2014, Mark Burkard Lab
CMB Travel Award
2017-18 – AACR Annual Meeting, Chicago, IL
2016-17 – American Society for Cell Biology Annual Meeting, San Francisco, CA

Drew Doering, Class of 2013, Chris Hittinger Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Yeast Genetics Meeting, Palo Alto, CA

Stephanie Geller, Class of 2017, Megan Mclean Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Fungal Genetics Conference, Pacific Grove, CA

Indro Ghosh, Class of 2012, Robert Landick Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award – 2017 Synthetic Biology: Engineering, Evolution & Design (SEED), Vancouver, Canada

Adriana Golding, Class of 2013, William Bement Lab
CMB Travel Award
2016-17 – Cell and Developmental Biology of Xenopus Course, Cold Spring Harbor, NY

Netta Golenberg, Class of 2013, Anna Huttenlocher Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award – Tissue Repair and Regeneration Gordon Research Conference and Research Seminar, Colby-Sawyer College

Kartik Gupta, Class of 2014, Bo Liu Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – American Heart Association Fall Meeting, Anaheim, CA

2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Vascular Discovery 2019, Boston, MA

Amelia Haj, Class of 2016, David O’Connor Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – American Transplant Congress, Seattle, WA

Anna Heffron, Class of 2017, David O’Connor Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Conference on Retrovirology and Opportunistic Infections (CROI) 2019, Seattle, WA

Lauren Hillers, Class of 2015, Lisa Arendt Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award – Gordon Research Symposium and Conference: Mammary Gland Biology, Stowe, VT

2018-19 CMB Travel Award – American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2019, Atlanta, GA

Yang Hu, Class of 2016, Mark Burkard Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – ASCB/EMBO Conference, San Diego, CA

Jack Hunt, Class of 2016, Xinyu Zhao Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – FreeSurfer Tutorial and Workshop, Boston, MA

Gul Kaur, Class of 2013, Aparna Lakkaraju Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – The Biology and Chemistry of Vision, Federation of American Sciences for Experimental Biology, Steamboat Springs, CO

Michelle Keller-Pearson, Class of 2015, Erin Silva Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award – 9th International Conference on Mycorrhiza, Prague, Czech Republic

Ryan Kessens, Class of 2013, Mehdi Kabbage Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award – American Society of Plant Biologists (ASPB) Plant Biology 2017, Honolulu, HI

Nadia Khan, Class of 2013, Avtar Roopra Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award -American Epilepsy Society Annual Meeting, New Orleans, LA
2016-17 CMB Travel Award – American Epilepsy Society Annual Meeting, Houston, TX

Umair Khan, Class of 2016, Phillip Newmark Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – North American Planarian Meeting, Woods Hole, MA

Mitchell Ledwith, Class of 2016, Andrew Mehle Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – American Society for Virology, College Park, MD

Charu Mehta, Class of 2014, Emery Bresnick Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – American Society of Hematology Annual Meeting and Exposition, Atlanta, GA

2018-19 CMB Travel Award – The Red Cells Gordon Research Conference, Newport, RI

Richard Merkhofer, Class of 2015, Bruce Klein Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – Cell Symposia: Human Immunity, Banff, Canada

Ani Michaud, Class of 2016, William Bement Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Woods Hole Analytical and Quantitative Light Microscopy Course, Woods Hole, MA

Zachary Morrow, Class of 2017, Fotios Asimakopoulos Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – 60th ASH Annual Meeting & Exposition, San Diego, CA

Angela Myers, Class of 2013, Richard Gourse Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award – FASEB Conference for Mechanism and Regulation of Prokaryotic Transcription, Saxtons River, VT

Sarah Neuman, Class of 2011, Arash Bashirullah Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award – Genetics Society of America 58th Annual Drosophila Research Conference, San Diego, CA

Will Olson, Class of 2014, Laura Knoll Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – International Association for Food Protection Annual Meeting 2018, Salt Lake City, UT

Michelle Pearson, Class of 2014, Erin Silva Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – 10th International Conference on Mycorrhiza (ICOM10), Media, Mexico

Alex Pieper, Class of 2017, Paul Sondel Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer (SITC), Washington, D.C.

Kyle Quinney, Class of 2013, Anjon Audhya Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Gordon Research Conference: Molecular Membrane Biology, Principles of Intracellular Organization, Andover, NH

Adhithi Rajagopalan, Class of 2014, Jing Zhang Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – American Society of Hematology, San Diego, CA

Sarah Rempel, Class of 2015, Timothy Gomez Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Connectivity, Cold Spring Harbor, NY

Erica Schwotzer, Class of 2014, David Brow Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – RNA Society Annual Meeting, Berkeley, CA

Laura Swanson, Class of 2016, David Wassarman Lab
2017-18 CMB Travel Award – Neurobiology of Drosophila, Cold Spring Harbor, NY

2018-19 CMB Travel Award – 9th Annual Traumatic Brain Injury Conference, Washington, DC

Dan Tremmel, Class of 2015, Jon Odorico Lab
CMB Travel Award
2016-17 – IPITA, Oxford, UK

2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Intl Pancreas and Islet Transplant Assoc (IPITA), Lyon, France

Jeremy Volkening, Class of 2013, Michael Sussman Lab
CMB Travel Award
2017-18 – 2018 Galaxy Community Conference/ Bioinformatics Open Source Conference, Portland, OR

Sarah Wilson, Class of 2014, Laura Knoll Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award – Molecular Parasitology Meeting, Woods Hole, MA

Tricia Windgassen, Class of 2013, James Keck Lab
2016-17 CMB Travel Award – DNA Replication & Recombination (Keystone Symposia), Santa Fe, NM

Sihui Yang, Class of 2013, Jill Wildonger Lab
2018-19 CMB Travel Award – Midwest Drosophila Conference, Allerton Park, IL