CMB Committees: 2020-2021

Coordinating Committee 

Faculty Committee Chairs

  • CMB Program Chair: David Wassarman
  • LCMB Chair: Bill Bement
  • Admissions Committee Chair: Andy Mehle
  • Advising & Orientation Committee Chair: Curtis Brandt
  • Awards Chair: Caroline Alexander
  • Curriculum Chair: Donna Peters
  • Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Committee: Colleen McDowell

Faculty Focus Group Chairs

  • Cancer Biology: Caroline Alexander
  • Cell Adhesion & Cytoskeleton: Jill Wildonger (fall), Wilmara Salgado-Pabon (spring)
  • Cellular & Molecular Metabolism: Dudley Lamming
  • Developmental Biology & Regenerative Medicine: Anne Griep
  • Immunology: Jyoti Watters
  • Membrane Biology & Protein Trafficking: Guy Groblewski
  • Molecular and Genome Biology of Microbes: Robert Landick
  • Physiology: Raunak Sinha
  • Plant Biology: Jean-Michel Ané
  • RNA Biology: David Brow
  • Systems Biology: Megan McClean
  • Transcriptional Mechanisms: Melissa Harrison
  • Virology: Paul Ahlquist

Student Coordinating Committee Members

  • Anna Heffron/Angela Olvera (MD/PhD representative)
  • Zach Morrow
  • Katie Mueller
  • Dan Tremmel

Admissions Committee

Committee Chair

  • Andy Mehle

Faculty Committee Members

  • Mehdi Kabbage
  • Yun Liang
  • Bo Liu
  • Hiroshi Maeda
  • Megan McClean
  • Patrick Masson
  • Avtar Roopra
  • Owen Tamplin
  • Han Wang
  • David Wassarman
  • International Reviewers:
    • Nihal Ahmad
    • Junsu Kang
    • Vijay Setaluri

Student Committee Members

  • Christi Binkley
  • Debayan De Bakshi
  • Morgan Giese
  • Justin Mabin
  • Rebecca Schiavo

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Committee (DEIC)

Committee Chair (and Coordinating Committee Liaison)

  • Colleen McDowell

Additional Faculty Members

  • Owen Tamplin (Admissions Committee Liaison)
  • Bill Bement (Orientation Committee Liaison)

Student Members

  • Year 1: Jessica Pita Aquino
  • Year 2: Marie Keith
  • Year 3: Steve John
  • Year 4: Tyler Gibson
  • Year 5: Ani Michaud
  • Year 6+ (although actually a 5th year): Katie Mueller

CMB Administrators (ex officio members)

  • Sarah Bierke
  • Lauren Weitkamp

Recruiting Committee 

Student Recruiting Weekend Managers

  • Megan Bacabac
  • Dominic Chomchai
  • Dylan Duerre
  • Alex Fister
  • Luis Haddock
  • Keer Jiang
  • Steve John (DEIC liaison)
  • Lainy Von Bank
  • Nicole West
  • Ziheng Zhang

Advising & Orientation Committee

Committee Chair

  • Curtis Brandt

Faculty A&O Advisors

  • Bill Bement
  • Grace Boekhoff-Falk
  • Curtis Brandt
  • Laura Knoll
  • Peter Lewis
  • Hiroshi Maeda
  • Nathan Sherer
  • Judith Simcox
  • Rupa Sridharan

A&O Student Planning Committee Members

  • Shalini Chakraborty
  • Tyler Gibson
  • Zack Harmer
  • Ryan Walter
  • Ziheng Zhang

Exceptional Thesis Award Review Committee

Chair

  • Caroline Alexander

Faculty Committee Members

  • John Svaren
  • Jyoti Watters

Professional Development Committee

Student Members

  • Janna Bashar
  • Christi Binkley
  • Dom Chomchai
  • Yuling Dai
  • Dylan Duerre
  • Stephanie Geller
  • Morgan Giese
  • Zena Jensvold
  • Keer Jiang
  • Songeun Kim
  • Jessica Pita Aquino
  • Mitchell Ramuta
  • Aicha Quamine
  • Daniel Sam
  • Ramja Sritharan
  • Ellen Wagner
  • Ziheng Zhang

Student Fall Retreat (fall 2020 retreat was cancelled due to Covid)

Student Seminar Series

Student Organizers

  • Sarah Rempel
  • Zac Swider

CMB Student Peer Resources

  • Christi Binkley
  • Zack Harmer
  • Zena Jensvold
  • Marie Keith
  • Jose Martinez
  • Ani Michaud
  • Aindrila Saha
  • Kate Scheuer
  • Rebecca Schiavo
  • Zac Swider
  • Kevin Swift
  • Sharon Tang
  • Dan Tremmel
  • Ryan Walter
  • Megan Young
  • Ziheng Zhang