Students

Search CMB students:

Current Students

Meareg Amare

Class of 2018
BA, Biology – Lawrence University
MS, Bacteriology – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Kabbage Lab

Maya Amjadi

Class of 2019
BS, Biology and BA, Spanish – University of Iowa
Shelef Lab

Thomas Anderson

Class of 2019
BS, Biochemistry – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Kirchdoerfer Lab

Reji Babygirija

Class of 2019
BS, Microbial Biotechnology – University of Kerala (India)
MS, Biotechnology – Mahatma Gandhi University (India)
Lamming Lab

Megan Bacabac

Class of 2020
BS, Biology – San Diego State University
Xu Lab

Janna Bashar

Class of 2018
BS, Biology – Queen’s University (Canada)
MS, Physiology and Behavioral Biology – San Francisco State University
Shelef Lab

Ian Begeman

Class of 2018
BS, Genetics – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Kang Lab

Christiana Binkley

Class of 2017
BA, Molecular Biology – Kenyon College
Landick Lab

Jennifer Borchardt

Class of 2014
BA, Biology – Carleton College
Czajkowski Lab

Mazdak Bradberry

Class of 2016
BS, Chemistry – Northwestern University
Chapman Lab

Katarina Braun

Class of 2017
BS, Anthropology, Evolutionary Biology – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Friedrich Lab

Julian Bustamante

Class of 2015
BS, Microbiology – San Francisco State University
Spalding Lab

Susana Calle-Castañeda

Class of 2018
BS, Biological Engineering – Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Medellín-Columbia
MS, Materials and Processes Engineering – Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Medellín-Columbia
Schwartz Lab

Mariah Calubag

Class of 2020
BS, Cellular Neuroscience – Florida Atlantic University
Lamming Lab

Shalini Chakraborty

Class of 2019
BS, Biotechnology – National Institute of Technology (Durgapur, India)
Halloran Lab

Jackie Chen

Class of 2019
BS, Biochemistry – University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign
Raman Lab

Monica Cho

Class of 2018
BS, Bioengineering – University of Pennsylvania
Capitini Lab

Dominic Chomchai

Class of 2020
BS, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology – University of Michigan – Ann Arbor
Bement Lab

Yuling Dai

Class of 2019
BS, Biology – Wuhan University (China)
Smith Lab

Debayan De Bakshi

Class of 2016
BS, Biotechnology – Vellore Institute of Technology
Miyamoto Lab

Truman Do

Class of 2018
BS, Biochemistry – University of California-Los Angeles
Lewis Lab

Dylan Duerre

Class of 2020
BS, Genetics, Cell Biology and Development –University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
Galmozzi Lab

Christian Elliehausen

Class of 2020
BS, Exercise Science – University of St. Thomas
MS, Kinesiology – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Konopka Lab

Damola Elujoba-Bridenstine

Class of 2017
BS, Biochemistry –Olabisi Onabanjo University (Nigeria)
MS, Medical Biotechnology –University of Illinois at Chicago
Tamplin Lab

Alexandra Fister

Class of 2020
BS, Biology –Purdue University
Huttenlocher Lab

Matthew Freeman

Class of 2020
BS, Microbiology – University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Sauer Lab

Max Frenkel

Class of 2018
BS, Chemistry and Biology – Harvey Mudd College
Raman Lab

Marissa Gaskill

Class of 2016
BS, Biological – University of Notre Dame
MS, Biotechnology and Business – University of Notre Dame
Harrison Lab

Stephanie Geller

Class of 2017
BS, Biology – University of Minnesota-Duluth
McClean Lab

Tyler Gibson

Class of 2017
BA, Biology – Earlham College
Harrison Lab

Morgan Giese

Class of 2017
BS, Molecular and Cellular Biology – University of Puget Sound
Huttenlocher Lab

Qingyuan (Christina) Guo

Class of 2020
BS, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology –Boston University
Wellik Lab

Luis Haddock-Soto

Class of 2019
BS, Cell and Molecular Biology – University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
MS, Molecular Microbiology in Bioinformatics – Interamerican University of Puerto Rico-Metropolitan
Friedrich Lab

Jessica Han

Class of 2019
BS, Biochemistry – Arizona State University
PSM, Nanoscience – Arizona State University
MS, Biomedical Informatics – Research Affiliate-Mayo Clinic
Denu Lab/Rey Lab

Zack Harmer

Class of 2019
BS, Biology –University of Utah
McClean Lab

Anna Heffron

Class of 2017
BS, Biochemistry, Philosophy – University of Notre Dame
O’Connor Lab

Yang Hu

Class of 2016
BS, Biology – California Institute of Technology
Burkard Lab

Justin Jagodinsky

Class of 2018
BS, Biology – Coe College
Morris Lab

Zena Jensvold

Class of 2017
BS, Biology – University of Oregon
Lewis Lab

Keer Jiang

Class of 2018
BS, Biology – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jorgensen Lab

Steven John

Class of 2018
BS, Biology – The College of New Jersey
Fan Lab

Soyoung Jung

Class of 2020
BS, Horticultural Science – National Seoul University
MS, Horticultural Science – National Seoul University
Maeda Lab

Charlotte Kanzler

Class of 2019
BA, Biology – Grinnell College
Newmark Lab

Marie Keith

Class of 2019
BS, Cell and Molecular Biology – University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Masson Lab

Caroline Kerr

Class of 2019
BS, Chemistry –University of Virginia
Morris/Weichert Lab

Umair Khan

Class of 2016
BS, Biotechnology – University of Pune
MS, Biotechnology – University of Pune
Newmark Lab

Jacob Khoussine

Class of 2020
BS, Chemical Bioscience – University of Oklahoma
Hoon Lab

Songeun Kim

Class of 2020
BS, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology – Dickinson College
Bement Lab

Rachel Kocik

Class of 2019
BS, Molecular Biology –University of Pittsburgh
Gasch Lab

Kourtney Kostecki

Class of 2019
BS, Chemical Engineering and Genetics – Iowa State University
Wheeler Lab

Sam Krabbenhoft

Class of 2018
BS, Evolutionary Biology – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Harrison Lab

Joseph Lalli

Class 0f 2018
BS, Biology/Political Science – Macalester College
Friedrich Lab

Mitchell Ledwith

Class of 2016
BS, Biomedical Sciences – St. Norbert College
Mehle Lab

Cassandra Leech

Class of 2019
BS, Chemistry –Saint Joseph’s College of Maine
Denu Lab

Sydney Lesko

Class of 2019
BS, Biology –Wright State University
Sherer Lab

Jorgo Lika

Class of 2020
BS, Biochemistry – University of Wisconsin, Madison
Jing Fan Lab

Justin Mabin

Class of 2017
BS, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Lewis Lab

Bailey Marshall

Class of 2020
BS, Microbiology – University of Washington
Landick Lab

Jose Martinez

Class of 2018
BS, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology – University of California-Santa Cruz
Bhattacharyya Lab

Leah McKinney

Class of 2020
BS, Biology – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Wang Lab

Charu Mehta

Class of 2014
BS, Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology – Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
MS, Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology – Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Bresnick Lab

View CV

Rosa Mejia Sanchez

Class of 2016
BA, Biology – Hunter College of CUNY
Newmark Lab

Ani Michaud

Class of 2016
BS, Zoology – University of Maine-Orono
Bement Lab

Dennis Minton

Class of 2019
BS, Kinesiology – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
MS, Kinesiology – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Konopka Lab

Zachary Morrow

Class of 2017
BA, Molecular Biology – Kenyon College
Sauer Lab

Katherine Mueller

Class of 2016
BS, Biology and Biochemistry – Lawrence University
Saha Lab

Grant Nickles

Class of 2020
BS, Genetics – Iowa State University
Keller Lab

Sutichot (Dex) Nimkulrat

Class of 2019
BA, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology – University of Colorado-Boulder
MS, Bioinformatics –Indiana University Bloomington
Blum Lab

Angela Olvera

Class of 2019
BS, Engineering – University of Iowa
Davis Lab

Bo Peng

Class of 2018
BS, Biology – Duke University
Moore Lab

Alexander Pieper

Class of 2017
BS, Biosystems Engineering – University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Sondel Lab

Stefan Pietrzak

Class of 2017
BS, BioMolecular Engineering – Milwaukee School of Engineering
Sridharan Lab

Jessica Pita Aquino

Class of 2020
BS, Integrative Biology – University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
MS, Ecology and Ecosystem Sciences – University of Rhode Island
Majumder Lab

Aicha Quamine

Class of 2018
BS, Pharmaceutical Sciences – Cleveland State University
Capitini Lab

Adhithi Rajagopalan

Class of 2014
BS, Bioengineering – SASTRA University
Zhang Lab

Mitchell Ramuta

Class of 2019
BS, Poultry Science –University of Wisconsin-Madison
O’Connor Lab

Rebecca Reese

Class of 2015
BS, Genetics – University of Wisconsin, Madison
Alarid Lab

Tyler Reich

Class of 2018
BS, Biology – University of Pennsylvania
Lewis Lab

Sarah Rempel

Class of 2015
BA, Biology – Carleton College
Gomez Lab

Aindrila Saha

Class of 2019
BS, Biological Sciences – National Institute of Science Education & Research
MS, Biological Sciences – National Institute of Science Education & Research
Sinha Lab

Daniel Sam

Class of 2020
BS, Medical Laboratory Technology – Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (Ghana)
MS, Biological Sciences – South Dakota State University
Weaver Lab

Grace Schaack

Class of 2018
BS, Biochemistry and Microbiology – University of Texas at Austin
Mehle Lab

Rebecca Schiavo

Class of 2016
BS, Neuroscience – Michigan State University
Tamplin Lab

Jonathan Schmitz

Class of 2016
BS, Biology – James Madison University
Hittinger Lab

Erica Schwotzer

Class of 2014
BS, Biochemistry – Washington and Lee University
Brow Lab

Ashley Scott

Class of 2019
BS, Biological Sciences – University of Maryland-Baltimore
Masters Lab

Taylor Scott

Class of 2015
BS – Baylor University
McClean Lab

Raakhee Shankar

Class of 2016
BE, Chemical Engineering – University of Mumbai
MS, Biotechnology – San Jose State University
Audhya Lab

Zhouyuan Shen

Class of 2018
BS, Bioscience – Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Burkard Lab

Ajay Singh

Class of 2020
BA, Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology – Harvard University
Yu Lab

Hans Smith

Class of 2017
BS, Biochemistry – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Sauer Lab

Ramja Sritharan

Class of 2020
BS, Molecular Biology and Biochemistry – University of Colombo (Sri Lanka)
MS, Biochemistry –Miami University (Ohio)
Bresnick Lab

Robert Sterner

Class of 2018
BS, Biochemistry, Cell and Molecular Biology; BS, Biology; BA, Chemistry – Drake University
Rothman Lab/Martin Lab

Owen Sullivan

Class of 2020
BS, Biology – McNeese State University
MS, Biology – Wake Forest University in Winston-Salem
Mehle Lab

Andrew Sung

Class of 2018
BS, Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry – Yale University
Keck Lab

Zachary Swider

Class of 2017
BS, Molecular, Cell, and Developmental Biology – University of California-Santa Cruz
Bement Lab

Kevin Swift

Class of 2019
BS, Biology – University of Oregon
Audhya Lab

Sharon Tang

Class of 2019
BA, Studio Art and Russian Studies
MS, Speech-Language Pathology
Salgado-Pabon Lab

Sydney Thomas

Class of 2015
BS, Biochemistry – University of Oklahoma-Norman
Denu Lab

Daniel Tremmel

Class of 2015
BS, Biochemistry, Genetics, Chemistry – University of Wisconsin, Madison
Odorico Lab

Helaina (Lainy) Von Bank

Class of 2019
BS, Molecular Biology – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Simcox Lab

Ellen Wagner

Class of 2017
BS, Biology – Ball State University
Gasch Lab

Ryan Walter

Class of 2019
BS, Biology – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Kalejta Lab

Tianmu Wen

Class of 2017
BS, Biological Science – Peking University
Anderson Lab

Nicole West

Class of 2020
BS, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology – College of Wooster
Bhattacharyya Lab

Ravi Chandra Yada

Class of 2019
BS, Bioengineering – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Beebe Lab

Megan Young

Class of 2018
BS, Biochemistry – Beloit College
Wang Lab

Ziheng Zhang

Class of 2019
BS, Biology – University of Wisconsin-Madison
Audhya Lab